College Committees

The College Bylaws have information about each committee including criteria.

Faculty Advisory Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
BrianSwiderMGT2020-21/21-22Elected
MarcusKirkFSOA2020-21/21-22Elected
JohnKraftFIRE2020-21/21-22Elected
PraveenPathakISOM2020-21/21-22Elected
AnerSelaMKG2019-20/20-21Elected
JoyceBonoMGT2019-20/20-21Elected
Robert KnechelFSOA2019-20/20-21Elected
JayRitter (Chair)FIRE2019-20/20-21Elected
AnujKumarISOM2019-20/**20-21Elected
****Tharanga****Rajapakshe*****Fall ’20 substitute
JoeAlbaMKG2019-20/20-21Elected

DBA Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
GwenLeeMGT2020-21/21-22Appointed
SteveAsareFSOA2020-21/21-22Appointed
FaridAitSahliaFIRE2020-21/21-22Appointed
ShubhoBandyopadhyayISOM2020-21/21-22Appointed
JimHooverMKG2020-21/21-22Appointed
PhilPodsakoff (Chair)MKGOngoingChair
SelcukErengucHGSBOngoingEx-Officio

Information Resources Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
DavidRossMGT2020-21/21-22Appointed
ChrisFalkFSOA2020-21/21-22Appointed
TaoLiFIRE2020-21/21-22Appointed
YiningWang (Chair)ISOM2020-21/21-22Appointed
LyleBrennerMKG2019-20/20-21Appointed
EricOlsonITSPOngoingEx-Officio
GaryMcGillFSOAOngoingEx-Officio

MBA Committee


Ph.D. Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
JoyceBonoMGT2020-21/21-22Appointed
PaulMadsenFSOA2020-21/21-22Appointed
M.NimalendranFIRE2020-21/21-22Appointed
AnerSelaMKG2020-21/21-22Appointed
AnujKumarISOM****2021/21-22Appointed
***Liangfei***QiuISOM***Fall ’20 substitute
ChrisJaniszewski (Chair)MKGOngoingChair
SelcukErengucHGSBOngoingEx-Officio

Promotion and Tenure Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
AmirErezMGT2020-21/21-22/22-23Appointed
HaldunAytugISOM2020-21/21-22/22-23Elected
JoeAlbaMKG2020-21/21-22/22-23Elected
RobertKnechel (Chair)FSOA2020-21/21-22/22-23Appointed
JoelHoustonFIRE2020-21/21-22/22-23Elected

Research Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
KlodianaLanajMGT2019-20/****20-21Appointed
****Joyce****Bono *****Fall ’20 substitute
JoelHouston (ChairFIRE2019-20/20-21Elected
JinhongXie MKG2019-20/20-21Elected
SteveAsareFSOA2020-21/21-22Appointed
LiangfeiQiuISOM2020-21/21-22Elected

Specialized Graduate Programs Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
LarryDi MatteoMGT2020-21/21-22Appointed
DavidBrownFIRE2020-21/21-22Appointed
TharangaRakjipaksheISOM2020-21/21-22Appointed
JillGoslingaFSOA2019-20/20-21Appointed
JoeAlbaMKG2019-20/20-21Appointed
PraveenPathak (Chair)ISOMOngoingChair
SelcukErengucHGSBOngoingEx-Officio

Teaching Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
JimParrino (Chair)FIRE2020-21/21-22Appointed
Asoo Vakharia ISOM2020-21/***21-22Appointed
****Kutsal****Dugan****Spring ’21 substitute
SianMorganMKG2020-21/21-22Appointed
GwenLeeMGT2019-20/**20-21Appointed
*****Luiz****Kabbach de Castro *****Fall ’20 substitute
ChrisFalkFSOA2019-20/20-21Appointed
MeganLeroyCTLAOngoingEx-Officio
KennethWilliamsHGSB2020-21Student Rep
DanielaSanchez PareiraHSB2020-21Student Rep
AndresDiazFSOA2020-21Student Rep

Undergraduate Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
LindyArchambeau (Chair)MGT2020-21/21-22Appointed
SoniaSinghFSOA2020-21/21-22Appointed
AditiMukerjeeISOM2020-21/21-22Appointed
JohnBankoFIRE2020-21/21-22Appointed
SteveTuftsMKG2019-20/20-21Appointed
AlexSevillaHSBOngoingEx-Officio
EricaStuder-ByrnesHSBOngoingEx-Officio
JohnLaibsonFSOAOngoingEx-Officio
AnnaRauhHSB2020-21Student Rep
RebeccaWitschelFSOA2020-21Student Rep

University Sabbatical Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
JaniceCarrilloISOM2020-21Elected
JohnKraftFIRE2020-21Elected
M.Nimalendran (Chair)FIRE2020-21Elected

University Faculty Senate Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
AmandaPhalinMGT2018-19/19-20/20-21Elected
WayneArcherFIRE2018-19/19-20/20-21Elected
MarcusKirkFSOA2020-21/21-22/22-23Elected
SteveTuftsMKG2020-21/21-22/22-23Elected