College Committees

The College Bylaws have information about each committee including criteria.

Faculty Advisory Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
KlodianaLanajMGT2018-19/19-20Elected
MarcusKirkFSOA2018-19/19-20Elected
JoelHoustonFIRE2018-19/19-20Elected
*PraveenPathakISOM2018-19/19-20Elected
**AnerSelaMKG2018-19/19-20Elected
JoyceBonoMGT2019-20/20-21Elected
RobertKnechelFSOA2019-20/20-21Elected
JayRitter (Chair)FIRE2019-20/20-21Elected
AnujKumarISOM2019-20/20-21Elected
JoeAlbaMKG2019-20/20-21Elected

*Praveen Pathak is the Substitute for Asoo Vakharia 2018-19/19-20 due to sabbatical
**Aner Sela is the Substitute for Woochoel Shin 2018-19/19-20 due to sabbatical


DBA Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
GwenLeeMGT2018-19/19-20Appointed
SteveAsareFSOA2018-19/19-20Appointed
*FaridAitSahliaFIRE2018-19/19-20Appointed
AnandPaulISOM2018-19/19-20Appointed
SteveShuganMKG2018-19/19-20Appointed
PhilPodsakoff (Chair)MKGOngoingChair
SelcukErengucHGSBOngoingEx-Officio

*Farid AitSahlia is the substitute for Nimal Nimalendran 2018-19/19-20 due to sabbatical fall ‘19.


Information Resources Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
DavidRossMGT2018-19/19-20Appointed
ChrisFalkFSOA2018-19/19-20Appointed
YuehuaTangFIRE2018-19/19-20Appointed
TharangaRajapakshe (Chair)ISOM2018-19/19-20Appointed
LyleBrennerMKG2019-20/20-21Appointed
EricOlsonITSPOngoingEx-Officio
GaryMcGillFSOAOngoingEx-Officio

MBA Committee


Ph.D. Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
JoyceBonoMGT2018-19/19-20Appointed
JennyTuckerFSOA2018-19/19-20Appointed
*JamesChrisFIRE2018-19/19-20Appointed
AnerSelaMKG2018-19/19-20Appointed
AnujKumarISOM2018-19/19-20Appointed
ChrisJaniszewski (Chair)MKGOngoingChair
SelcukErengucHGSBOngoingEx-Officio

*Chris James is the substitute for Nimal Nimalendran 2018-19/19-20 due to sabbatical fall ‘19.


Promotion and Tenure Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
AmirErezMGT2017-18/18-19/19-20Elected
KennyChengISOM2017-18/18-19/19-20Appointed
ChrisJaniszewski (Chair)MKG2017-18/18-19/19-20Elected
JennyTuckerFSOA2018-19/19-20/20-21Elected
JoelHoustonFIRE2018-19/19-20/20-21Appointed

Research Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
JennyTuckerFSOA2018-19/19-20Elected
*LiangfeiQiuISOM2018-19/19-20Appointed
KlodianaLanajMGT2019-20/20-21Appointed
JoelHoustonFIRE2019-20/20-21Elected
JinhongXie (Chair)MKG2019-20/20-21Elected

*Qiu Liangfei is the Substitute for Shubho Bandyopadhyay 2018-19/19-20 due to sabbatical


Specialized Graduate Programs Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
LarryDi MatteoMGT2018-19/19-20Appointed
DavidBrownFIRE2018-19/19-20Appointed
AnujKumarISOM2018-19/19-20Appointed
JillGoslingaFSOA2019-20/20-21Appointed
JoeAlbaMKG2019-20/20-21Appointed
PraveenPathak (Chair)ISOMOngoingChair
SelcukErengucHGSBOngoingEx-Officio

Teaching Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
GwenLee (Chair)MGT2019-20/20-21Appointed
JimParrinoFIRE2018-19/19-20Appointed
KyungJungISOM2018-19/19-20Appointed
AlanCookeMKG2018-19/19-20Appointed
ChrisFalkFSOA2019-20/20-21Appointed
MeganLeroyCTLAOngoingEx-Officio
NicholasCarpenterHGSB2019-20Student Rep
AlexisFigueroaHSB2018-19Student Rep
LouisZehilFSOA2019-20Student Rep

Undergraduate Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
LindyArchambeauMGT2018-19/19-20Appointed
SoniaSinghFSOA2018-19/19-20Appointed
AditiMukerjeeISOM2018-19/19-20Appointed
JohnBankoFIRE2018-19/19-20Appointed
SteveTufts (Chair)MKG2017-18/18-19Appointed
AlexSevillaHSBOngoingEx-Officio
EricaStuder-ByrnesHSBOngoingEx-Officio
JohnLaibsonFSOAOngoingEx-Officio
HSB2019-20Student Rep
WilliamHarrisFSOA2019-20Student Rep

Marshals

Note: This year a new procedure was implemented for faculty to sign up to serve as a Marshal rather than the unit heads appointing them.


University Sabbatical Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
SteveAsare (Chair)FSOA2019-20Elected
JaniceCarrilloISOM2019-20Elected
JoelHoustonFIRE2018-19Elected

University Faculty Senate Committee

First NameLast NameDeptTerm YearAssignment Type
SteveAsareFSOA2017-18/18-19/19-20Elected
LyleBrennerMKG2017-18/18-19/19-20Elected
AmandaPhalinMGT2018-19/19-20/20-21Elected
WayneArcherFIRE2018-19/19-20/20-21Elected